Regional Statistics

Overview of the CareerSource Heartland Region

Not Seasonally Adjusted July 17, 2020

• The unemployment rate in the CareerSource Heartland region (DeSoto, Hardee, Highlands,
and Okeechobee counties) was 8.0 percent in June 2020. This rate was 3.5 percentage point higher
than the region’s year ago rate of 4.5 percent. The region’s June 2020 unemployment rate was 2.7
percentage point lower than the state rate of 10.7 percent. The labor force was 72,453, down 2,729
(-3.6) over the year. There were 5,813 unemployed residents in the region.
• DeSoto County had the lowest unemployment rate (5.9 percent) in the CareerSource Heartland
region followed by Okeechobee County (7.0 percent), Hardee County (8.5 percent), and Highlands
County (9.2 percent).
• Employment by industry in the CareerSource Heartland region totaled 55,802 jobs in December
2019 (the latest available data). Industry employment decreased by -1.0 percent over the year.
• The annual job growth rates for construction (+7.0 percent) and manufacturing (+3.0) exceeded
those of the state.
• The CareerSource Heartland region’s industry employment decreased by 561 jobs over the year in
December 2019. Four of the 11 industries added jobs over the year. The industries that gained the
most jobs included: construction (+215 jobs) and education and health services (+218 jobs).
• In June 2020 nonagricultural employment in the Sebring MSA was 25,500, a decrease of 400 jobs
(-1.5 percent) over the year.

Unemployment Rates (%)
(not seasonally adjusted)
Jun-20May-20 Jun-19
CareerSource Heartland 8.08.84.5
DeSoto County5.9 6.73.8
Hardee County8.5 8.25.7
Highlands County9.210.34.9
Okeechobee County7.07.63.9
Florida10.7 13.5 3.5
United States11.213.0 3.8

CareerSource Heartland Region
Employment by Industry
Covered by Unemployment Compensation
(not seasonally adjusted)
Dec-19 Dec-18 Change% Change
Total Employment55,80253,363-551 -1.0
Natural Resources and Mining5,5686,321 -753 -11.9
Construction 3,3023,0872157.0
Manufacturing1,7441,694503.0
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities11,29211,391-99-0.9
• Wholesale Trade1,158 1,142161.4
• Retail Trade8,0958,191-96 -1.2
• Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities2,039 2,058 -19 -0.9
Information 346396-50 -12.6
Financial Activities 1,6391,665281.7
Professional and Business Services 4,017 4,144 -127 -3.1
Education and Health Services 9,895 9,677 218 2.3
Leisure and Hospitality 6,291 6,322-31-0.5
Other Services 1,261 1,292-31 -2.4
Government 10,351 10,356 -5 0.0

Florida
Employment by Industry
Covered by Unemployment Compensation
(not seasonally adjusted)
Dec-19 Dec-18 Change% Change
Total Employment9,086,897 8,910,973 175,924 2.0
Natural Resources and Mining77,893 79,372-1,479 -1.9
Construction 569,421 553,385 16,0362.9
Manufacturing388,247 377,86510,3822.7
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities1,878,3561,845,36932,9871.8
• Wholesale Trade356,864351,8215,0431.4
• Retail Trade1,151,7881,173,092-21,304-1.8
• Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities369,704320,45649,24815.4
Information 139,024140,236-1,212 -0.9
Financial Activities 598,626579,21519,4113.4
Professional and Business Services 1,414,084 1,395,74918,3351.3
Education and Health Services 1,346,6091,311,43035,1792.7
Leisure and Hospitality 1,268,8301,235,11428,716 2.3
Other Services 285,240281,5023,7381.3
Government 1,111,8051,100,36611,4391.0

Population20192018Change% Change
CareerSource Heartland 213,327211,1232,2041.0
DeSoto County38,00137,3686331.7
Hardee County26,93727,168-231-0.9
Highlands County106,221104,9331,2881.2
Okeechobee County42,16841,6545141.2
Florida21,477,73721,244,317233,4201.1

Average Annual Wage20192018Change% Change
CareerSource Heartland $36,405$35,437$968 2.7
DeSoto County$37,961$36,488$1,473 4.0
Hardee County$35,949$34,934$1,0152.9
Highlands County$35,651$34,555$1,0963.2
Okeechobee County$37,225$37,077$1480.4
Florida$51,761$50,092$1,6693.3

Note: All data are subject to revision.
Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Workforce Statistics and Economic Research.

We needed to fill a new position and decided to seek help from CareerSource Heartland. Their staff member came out and listened to our needs to fill this position. Not only did they find someone, but someone amazing! We are truly grateful for the time they took listening to our needs for the right person. They carefully screened candidates for us and presented to us candidates that fit our job description… so the process of hiring a new employee was easy. We will continue to use them in the future as our business expands.

Bridget Koornneef
Tecnam US, Inc.

Tecnam logo

CareerSource Heartland helped me, I know that they can help you…

Roehl