Regional Statistics

Overview of the CareerSource Heartland Region

Not Seasonally Adjusted September 18, 2020

• The unemployment rate in the CareerSource Heartland region (DeSoto, Hardee, Highlands, and Okeechobee counties) was 5.7 percent in August 2020. This rate was 1.1 percentage point higher than the region’s year ago rate of 4.6 percent. The region’s August 2020 unemployment rate was 2.0 percentage point lower than the state rate of 7.7 percent. The labor force was 78,024, up 2,343 (+3.1) over the year. There were 4,445 unemployed residents in the region.
• DeSoto County had the lowest unemployment rate (4.5 percent) in the CareerSource Heartland region followed by Okeechobee County (4.9 percent), Hardee County (5.2 percent), and Highlands County (6.7 percent).
• Employment by industry in the CareerSource Heartland region totaled 55,770 jobs in March 2020 (the latest available data). Industry employment decreased by -1.0 percent over the year.
• The annual job growth rates for manufacturing (+7.4); natural resources and mining (+0.4 percent); other services (+2.2 percent); and government (+0.7 percent) equaled or exceeded those of the state.
• The CareerSource Heartland region’s industry employment decreased by 542 jobs over the year in March 2020. Six of the 11 industries added jobs over the year. The industries that gained the most jobs included: manufacturing (+123 jobs) and government (+73 jobs).
• In August 2020 non-agricultural employment in the Sebring MSA was 25,700, a decrease of 100 jobs (-0.4 percent) over the year.

Unemployment Rates (%)
(not seasonally adjusted)
Aug-20Jul-20 Aug-19
CareerSource Heartland 5.78.74.6
DeSoto County4.56.93.7
Hardee County5.2 8.35.7
Highlands County6.739.95.0
Okeechobee County4.97.63.8
Florida7.7 11.6 3.3
United States8.510.5 3.8

CareerSource Heartland Region
Employment by Industry
Covered by Unemployment Compensation
(not seasonally adjusted)
Mar-20Mar-19 Change% Change
Total Employment55,77056,312-542 -1.0
Natural Resources and Mining5,8615,835260.4
Construction 3,2523,225770.8
Manufacturing1,7841,6611237.4
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities11,267211,448-181-1.6
• Wholesale Trade1,102 1,224-122-10.0
• Retail Trade8,0628,253-191 -2.3
• Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities2,103 1,971 132 6.7
Information 352366-14 -3.8
Financial Activities 1,6501,64910.1
Professional and Business Services 3,9914,277-286 -6.7
Education and Health Services 9,6669,700 -34 -0.4
Leisure and Hospitality 6,229 6,558-329-5.0
Other Services 1,295 1,26728 2.2
Government 10,364 10,29173 0.7

Florida
Employment by Industry
Covered by Unemployment Compensation
(not seasonally adjusted)
Mar-20 Mar-19Change% Change
Total Employment8,978,1448,897,95880,1860.9
Natural Resources and Mining78,83379,570-737-0.9
Construction 570,394559,518 10,8761.9
Manufacturing385,804 381,3434,4611.2
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities1,797,8301,788,0269,8040.5
• Wholesale Trade355,237351,1854,0521.2
• Retail Trade1,095,3061,106,604-11,298-1.0
• Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities347,287330,27317,0505.2
Information 137,387138,759-1,372-1.0
Financial Activities 593,806579,20014,6062.5
Professional and Business Services 1,389,7811,376,61213,1691.0
Education and Health Services 1,341,7361,315,97825,7582.0
Leisure and Hospitality 1,265,5541,281,287-15,733-1.2
Other Services 285,100283,240-1,140-0.4
Government 1,110,0941,102,1157,9790.7

Population20192018Change% Change
CareerSource Heartland 213,327211,1232,2041.0
DeSoto County38,00137,3686331.7
Hardee County26,93727,168-231-0.9
Highlands County106,221104,9331,2881.2
Okeechobee County42,16841,6545141.2
Florida21,477,73721,244,317233,4201.1

Average Annual Wage20192018Change% Change
CareerSource Heartland $36,405$35,437$968 2.7
DeSoto County$37,961$36,488$1,473 4.0
Hardee County$35,949$34,934$1,0152.9
Highlands County$35,651$34,555$1,0963.2
Okeechobee County$37,225$37,077$1480.4
Florida$51,761$50,092$1,6693.3

Note: All data are subject to revision.
Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Workforce Statistics and Economic Research.

We needed to fill a new position and decided to seek help from CareerSource Heartland. Their staff member came out and listened to our needs to fill this position. Not only did they find someone, but someone amazing! We are truly grateful for the time they took listening to our needs for the right person. They carefully screened candidates for us and presented to us candidates that fit our job description… so the process of hiring a new employee was easy. We will continue to use them in the future as our business expands.

Bridget Koornneef
Tecnam US, Inc.

Tecnam logo

CareerSource Heartland helped me, I know that they can help you…

Roehl